Get your FREE guide to building a new home Yes please

What are Arden Homes’s privacy obligations?

Arden Homes Pty Ltd's (ACN 146 213 970) (Arden Homes, we, our, us) privacy obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

In dealing with personal information, Arden Homes is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

 

ARDEN HOMES' PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

What is personal information?

"Personal information" means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

What personal information does Arden Homes collect and hold?

The types of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about customers, prospective employees and contractors, which may include, for example, an individual's name, title, email address, address, organisation, financial information (such as a customer's bank statements) and phone number.

We collect and hold personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly via telephone, email, in person, or through our website (including prospective employees and individuals who are contacting us on behalf of a business that wishes to engage our services or enquire about our products).  We may also collect your personal information from third parties for the purpose of conducting our business.  These third parties may include but are not limited to land agents, finance brokers and third party referrers.  We will only collect your personal information from third parties with your consent, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis. 

We usually collect information directly from you when you visit a display centre, make a phone call, send us an email or submit personal information to us via our website or through a written application.  If you choose not to provide your personal information to Arden Homes this may affect your ability to enquire about or engage our services, enquire about prospective employment with us or utilise the functionalities of our website.  

For what purposes does Arden Homes collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our products and services, conducting our business, communicating with you, promoting our business and complying with our legal obligations.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include the following:

  • responding to a business query regarding our products or services;
  • managing, operating and improving our website and services;
  • dealing with enquiries regarding prospective employment with us;
  • entering into a business transaction, including but not limited to providing quotes and orders; and
  • promoting our products, services and offers to you through a range of mediums, including but not limited to email, social media and third party online advertising on websites such as Facebook and Google.

Overseas disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside of Australia, including the United States of America.  We will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients if you consent to the disclosure, if we have taken steps which are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles as required under the Privacy Act, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Arden Homes stores the personal information we hold on an internal secure computerised database which is located in Australia.

How can you elect to stop receiving marketing communications from us?

We may use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information we will give you the option to opt out from that specific communication, including by using a link to unsubscribe from future communications.

When we use your personal information for targeted advertising on third party websites like Facebook, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party provider gives you the option to opt out from targeted online advertising from Arden Homes.  If you wish to opt out of receiving sponsored advertisements from Arden Homes on Facebook, you can do so by firstly clicking the cancel symbol (X) on the top right corner of our advertisements on Facebook, and secondly, by contacting us directly to let us know.  As Facebook controls the display of your ad preferences, please refer to Facebook's page titled About Facebook Adverts for an explanation on how to adjust your Facebook ad preferences, available at Facebook.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us or from third parties engaged by us, please let us know by contacting us on 03-8787 1300 or at privacyofficer@ardenhomes.com.au.  By electing not to opt-out, we assume that you have given consent to receive similar marketing communications and advertising from us in the future.

How does Arden Homes use cookies?

A cookie is a small text file stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access our website.  You can choose to disable cookies through your web browser settings, but if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

We use cookies to maintain our website and enhance your experience when using our website.  We also use cookies as a method of targeting our advertising to you if you have previously visited our website via remarketing services including but not limited to, Google AdWords.  Third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to show our advertisements to you when you visit websites owned by third parties.  You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by adjusting your Google Ad Settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/, or alternatively, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page, which is available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

We will not attempt to identify anonymous users or your browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not controlled or owned by us.  We are not responsible for these websites, the privacy policies or practices of those websites, or for any consequences arising from your use of those websites.  We recommend that you read the privacy policies made available on those websites to understand their privacy practices.

External websites and webpages

Our website and this Privacy Policy may contain links to other websites that are not controlled or owned by us.  We are not responsible for these websites, their content or links, the privacy policies or practices of those websites, or for any consequences arising from your use of those websites.  We recommend that you read the privacy policies and any other relevant information made available on those websites to understand their privacy practices.

How does Arden Homes protect your personal information?

Arden Homes takes reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We will permanently destroy or de-identify personal information we hold about you if we no longer need it for any purpose.

 

QUERIES, CONCERNS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

How can I access the information held about me and seek correction?

We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated.

If you wish to see what information we hold about you, you can ask for a copy of it.

We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

What if I have a complaint?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to complain about a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your complaint. If after that you are still unhappy you can complain about a privacy matter to the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  To see our most current Privacy Policy, please visit our website at www.ardenhomes.com.au or contact us.

How can you contact us?

Email:  privacyofficer@ardenhomes.com.au 
Phone: 03-8787 1300
Facsimile: 03-8787 1399
Postal address:  4 Langmore Lane, Berwick, Victoria, 3806

Last updated: 24 December 2014